Graduation Season 2018

21 November – 1 December 2018

Ballet. Contemporary dance.
Two dance programmes, alternating throughout the season.

The New Zealand School of Dance presents remarkable choreography in a Graduation Season marking the 20th anniversary of the School’s Director, Garry Trinder.

Graduation Season brings together the hard work of accomplished students and distinguished tutors in two productions of ballet and contemporary dance, alternating each night throughout the season of 12 performances.

Be in the theatre when the curtain rises on the next generation of dance talent. These exhilarating performances will be a must-see on Wellington’s vibrant arts calendar.

Performances:

Tradition (Ballet Programme)

7.30pm Wednesday 21 November
7.30pm Friday 23 November
2.00pm Saturday 24 November (matinee)- Featuring special pre-show performance featuring students from Mid-Pacific Institute, Hawaii, 1.30pm
7.30pm Wednesday 28 November
7.30pm Friday 30 November
7.30pm Saturday 1 December

Innovation (Contemporary Dance Programme)

7.30pm Thursday 22 November
7.30pm Saturday 24 November- Featuring special pre-show performance featuring students from Mid-Pacific Institute, Hawaii, 7pm
2.00pm Sunday 25 November (matinee)
7.30pm Tuesday 27 November
7.30pm Thursday 29 November
2.00pm Saturday 1 December (matinee)

Book for one of the programmes or receive a season ticket discount to see both

Tickets - one performance:

$35 Adult
$25 Student / Senior / Group10+
$18 Child under 13

Season Ticket - both programmes:

$66 Adult
$47 Student / Senior / Group10+
$33 Child under 13
Book through the 'season' option at the bottom of the booking page

 

Video by Jeremy Brick
 
Tradition Programme

After the Rain Pas De Deux, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon and staged by Damian Smith.

La Sylphide Pas De Deux and Grand Divertissement, Act II’, choreographed by August Bournonville.

Tarantella, choreographed by George Balanchine ©The George Balanchine Trust and staged by Diana White.

Sfumato, choreographed by Betsy Erickson.

Emerge, a world premiere, choreographed by Louise Deleur.

Saltarello, choreographed by Christopher Hampson.

 

Innovation Programme

E Tolu, choreographed by Victoria Colombus with Chris Clegg, Braedyn Humphries and Laifa Ta’ala.

Wicked Fish, choreographed by Huang Yi.

Huri Koaro (Inside Out), choreographed by Gabby Thomas.

It’s Written in the Walls, choreographed by Adam Barruch.

Static, choreographed by Lauren Langlois.

Les Médusés, choreographed by Damien Jalet. 

 

Read the reviews

 

We thank the Stout Trust, The Lion Foundation, Australian High Commission, Four Winds Foundation and Asia New Zealand Foundation for funding towards this project.

Photography and recording are not allowed during performances.

 


Photos by Stephen A'Court: 2018 students Teagan Tank and Isaak McLean (top), Jareen Wee and Chris Clegg (above)